Smarter Contact will send your texts. That was never the hard part. The hard part is whether carriers deliver them, whether the right sellers reply, and whether those replies turn into appointments your acquisitions rep can close.
Our verdict: Smarter Contact is a capable, clearly priced texting and calling platform for operators who text sellers who opted in, such as inbound inquiries and past leads. It is a risky pick for blasting cold skip-traced lists, not because of the software, but because of consent rules and carrier filtering. Judge it on reply-to-appointment rate, which it does not publish.
Key points
- This Smarter Contact review covers the SMS and calling platform built for real estate investors and agents, scored from an operator's seat on pricing, A2P 10DLC registration, carrier filtering, reply rates and public reviews.
- Pricing is fully published as of November 2026: messaging plans from $199 to $499 a month plus $0.02 to $0.03 per text, and committed plans from $669 to $1,799 a month.
- The headline 45% "reply rate" counts any contact who replied at least once, including opt-outs. The number that pays you is interested replies that become booked appointments.
- Public reviews are strong: 4.9 on G2 from 120 reviews and 4.5 on Trustpilot from 121 reviews, where 12% are one-star.
The verdict from an operator's seat
Smarter Contact fits an operator with consent-based lists and a team that answers replies within minutes. It does not fix a list problem, a consent problem or a follow-up problem. Here is what we checked and what we found.
| What we checked | What we found (as of November 2026) | Operator read |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Every plan, per-text and per-number price published; no onboarding fee | Best-in-class transparency for this category |
| A2P 10DLC | Guided registration; "as quick as 2 business days" with an expedited option; fee amounts not published | Fast is good. Ask for the all-in registration cost in writing |
| Carrier filtering | "Automatic phone number distribution to reduce messages being blocked" | Ask how this squares with CTIA's snowshoe guidance before you scale |
| Reply rate | Homepage shows 45%, defined as "Unique contacts who replied at least once" | Counts STOP and wrong-number replies. Track interested replies instead |
| Reply to appointment | Not published | You must measure this yourself |
| Compliance tools | "Built-in TCPA compliance," AI opt-out detection; DNC and litigator scrubbing not mentioned on the homepage | Software does not create consent. Your list does |
| Public reviews | G2 4.9 (120 reviews); Trustpilot 4.5 (121 reviews, 12% one-star) | Strong ratings, with a real one-star tail on Trustpilot |
Every vendor fact above comes from Smarter Contact's own homepage and pricing page, or from G2 and Trustpilot, opened on November 1, 2026.
Smarter Contact pricing (as of November 2026)
Smarter Contact publishes every plan price, per-text price and per-number price, which is rare in this category. There are pay-as-you-go messaging plans, committed-volume plans, and separate calling plans.
Messaging plans: pay as you go
| Plan | Price per month (quarterly / yearly) | Text volume | Users | Per outbound text | Per phone number |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $199 / $169 | 2,500 a day | 1 | $0.03 | $5 |
| Pro | $399 / $339 | 10,000 a day | 2 | $0.025 | $4 |
| Elite | $499 / $419 | Unlimited | 3 | $0.02 | $3 |
Calling minutes cost the same per minute as texts on each plan, media messages cost $0.04 to $0.06, and extra Elite seats are $199 a month. The yearly table lists Starter's daily volume as unlimited, which conflicts with the quarterly table. Ask which applies.
Committed-use plans
| Plan | Price per month (monthly / quarterly / yearly) | Texts included per month | Overage per text |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elite Plus 20k | $799 / $759 / $669 | 20,000 | $0.015 |
| Elite Plus 50k | $1,199 / $1,139 / $999 | 50,000 | $0.014 |
| Elite Plus 75k | $1,499 / $1,419 / $1,249 | 75,000 | $0.0135 |
| Elite Plus 100k | $1,799 / $1,709 / $1,499 | 100,000 | $0.013 |
All Elite Plus plans include 3 seats and unlimited daily volume, and are the only plans offered month to month. Calling-only plans run $199, $399 and $499 a month (or $166, $333 and $416 yearly), with calling at $0.01 to $0.02 a minute. The pricing page notes that calling plans do not require 10DLC registration.
Trial and terms: a free 7-day interactive trial with 3 test numbers and 1,000 simulation credits, card required, no charge until day 7. Cancel anytime and the plan will not renew. The page says there are "no onboarding fees and no hidden costs."
A2P 10DLC registration: fast, but read the fine print
Smarter Contact guides A2P 10DLC registration inside the platform and says approval can come "as quick as 2 business days," with an expedited option whose price is not stated. Its own FAQ says the industry average "typically takes between 2 to 3 weeks."
A2P 10DLC is the carrier registration system for business texts sent from local 10-digit numbers. Every texting platform has to register your brand and campaign before carriers accept your traffic.
For a sense of the underlying fees, Twilio lists $4.50 or $46 for brand registration and a $15 campaign vetting fee, plus $1.50 to $10 a month per campaign (Twilio A2P fees). Smarter Contact does not publish its registration fee amounts.
Two practical notes. Your registration starts with 3 numbers, and campaigns under 2,500 contacts can run on 1 number, per the pricing page. And approval is not the finish line. Carriers keep scoring your traffic after you launch. We cover registration step by step in our A2P 10DLC guide for real estate investors.
Carrier filtering: the part no feature list fixes
Carriers filter texts they judge unwanted, and no platform can switch that off. The CTIA Messaging Principles say "All Service Providers may filter or block Unwanted Messages before they reach Consumers" (CTIA Messaging Principles and Best Practices, section 7.1).
Smarter Contact's homepage advertises "Automatic phone number distribution to reduce messages being blocked." CTIA's guidance, section 5.5.2, says senders "should not engage in Snowshoe Messaging, which is a technique used to spread messages across many sending phone numbers or short codes," and that some multi-number use cases "may require special arrangements" with providers.
We are not saying the feature breaks a rule. We are saying it is the first question to ask on the demo: how is number distribution set up, and how does it stay inside carrier guidance? Get the answer in writing before you scale volume.
What keeps you out of the filter is boring: consented contacts, clear identification, honored opt-outs, and messages that do not read like spam. One operator told us about outbound calling that "one-third of your phone number is being flagged as a scam." Texting has the same reputation problem when lists are cold.
Investor texting is watched more closely than most. In his May 2025 video ranking 19 ways to find motivated sellers, Esteban explained why every number now has to be registered under A2P 10DLC: carriers came to treat wholesaling as a high-risk, closely watched category after years of spam and scam texts. Expect your traffic to be judged with that history in mind.
Reply rate vs reply-to-appointment rate
Reply rate tells you people answered; reply-to-appointment rate tells you whether texting made money. Smarter Contact's homepage shows a 45% "Reply Rate," defined as "Unique contacts who replied at least once." That counts "STOP," "wrong number" and angry replies the same as "yes, make me an offer."
The same homepage shows "98%" labeled "Open rate," defined as "Messages successfully delivered out of all sent." That definition describes delivery, not opens. Neither number tells you what your team booked.
Track these four numbers on every campaign instead:
- Delivered rate: delivered texts divided by sent texts.
- Interested reply rate: replies that show selling intent, divided by contacts texted.
- Reply-to-appointment rate: booked appointments divided by interested replies.
- Cost per contract: plan plus usage, divided by signed contracts from that campaign.
One dispo trainer who buys thousands of seller inquiries a month told us he works them through Smarter Contact, with roughly 10% raising a hand and about 20 conversations per deal.
What Smarter Contact costs per contract
The platform is a small line in your cost per contract; list quality and follow-up are the big ones. Here is example math on the Pro plan. Every rate is an example input, not a benchmark, so replace it with your own.
| Step (example math) | Number | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Contacts texted on Pro, first message | 5,000 | $399 plan + 5,000 x $0.025 = $524 |
| Interested replies at 3% (example) | 150 | $3.49 each |
| Appointments at 1 in 5 interested (example) | 30 | $17.47 each |
| Signed contracts at 1 in 10 appointments (example) | 3 | about $175 each in platform cost alone, before list, skip tracing, follow-up texts and labor |
Real campaigns rarely look this clean, and the list, skip tracing and setter time usually cost more than the platform. Change the interested reply rate from 3% to 1% and the same campaign costs about $525 per contract. Change reply-to-appointment from 1 in 5 to 1 in 10 and it doubles again. The software price barely moves the result. Your list and your response time do.
Speed is the part you control. Esteban Andrade's public standard for a new form inquiry is to text and call within 60 to 120 seconds (watch the breakdown). A reply sitting unread for an hour is a reply your competitor answered.
Public reviews: G2 and Trustpilot (as of November 2026)
Smarter Contact's public ratings are strong. On G2 it holds 4.9 out of 5 from 120 reviews. On Trustpilot it holds a 4.5 TrustScore from 121 reviews, 60 of them in the last 12 months.
The Trustpilot split is lopsided in both directions: 83% five-star and 12% one-star, with very little in between. Trustpilot's page says the company has not replied to negative reviews and has not invited customers recently. Its summary of reviews mentions praise for onboarding and support staff, ease of use and results, alongside complaints about technical glitches, billing and slow support at high volume.
Read the one-star reviews before you buy, the way a careful operator reads the three-star reviews on any vendor. Look for patterns that match how you plan to use it.
Who Smarter Contact fits, and who it does not
It fits:
- Teams texting sellers who opted in: web and ad inquiries, past leads who gave consent, and appointment reminders.
- Operators who want texting and a power dialer in one place, with published per-message pricing.
- Teams whose CRM is on its integration list, which includes REsimpli, DataSift, HighLevel, Podio, Follow Up Boss, FreedomSoft and Salesforce.
It does not fit:
- Anyone planning to text cold skip-traced lists at volume without written consent. That is a legal risk no platform removes.
- Teams without someone answering replies within minutes. Texting creates conversations; it does not hold them.
- Operators who need reply-to-appointment reporting out of the box. You will build it in your CRM.
Texting compliance: have an attorney read this part
Texts can be calls under federal law. An FCC enforcement advisory from November 2016 says "text messages sent to cell phones using any automatic telephone dialing system are subject to the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991," and that "Prior express written consent is required for autodialed texts that include or introduce an advertisement" (FCC Enforcement Advisory 2016-06).
The legal meaning of an autodialer has been argued in court since then, and states add their own rules. That is exactly why this section needs your attorney, not a blog. The carrier side is simpler: CTIA says marketing texts need the consumer's "express written consent" and that "Standardized 'STOP' wording should be used for opt-out instructions."
Smarter Contact advertises "built-in TCPA compliance" and AI that "helps identify opt-out intent." Software can honor opt-outs. It cannot create consent you never collected.
Alternatives to Smarter Contact
- Launch Control: an investor SMS platform with published plans from $497 a month for 12,500 texts; its pricing page shows two conflicting price sets, so confirm before buying.
- REsimpli: an investor CRM with calling and SMS included under a fair use policy; Solo is $249 a month billed annually. Scored in our CRM for real estate investors comparison and our REsimpli review. Disclosure: Hesel or Esteban may earn a referral fee if you sign up through some partner links. It does not change how we score.
- GoHighLevel: a general CRM with usage-based SMS from $97 a month; Hesel builds client follow-up on it. For cold texting, Esteban's own advice in that May 2025 video was a purpose-built tool such as Launch Control or Lead Sherpa, not GoHighLevel, which he said is not made for it. Smarter Contact sits in that purpose-built group. Disclosure: Hesel sells its own GoHighLevel build, REI Rocket Force, listed at $97 a month in a November 2025 video.
- Inbound inquiries instead of cold lists: sellers who fill out your form have asked to hear from you, which changes both your consent position and your reply rate.
How Hesel uses texting
Hesel's standard is to text only sellers who asked to be contacted: people who filled out a client's ad or website form with an SMS consent checkbox. The text is part of a call-first cadence, not a replacement for it.
The standard is a text and a call within 60 to 120 seconds of a new inquiry, then six call attempts in the first six hours, repeated daily for six days, with texts and a missed-call text-back in between.
Use that cadence only where the law and the seller allow. Six calls in six hours can exceed some state limits. Florida, for example, caps commercial solicitation calls at three per 24 hours from any number on the same subject (Florida Statutes 501.616). In states like that, use a lighter rhythm, and ask your attorney before you set any cadence.
Our inside sales team is trained on that cadence and books the appointments. Details are on our appointment setting page.
For more on why the first two minutes matter, read why speed to lead is crucial.
See how the motivated seller system works
A texting tool is only as good as the list behind it and the team in front of it. If your sellers come from consented inquiries and your setters answer in minutes, texting adds appointments. If not, it adds risk.
Hesel runs motivated seller campaigns on Google, Meta and YouTube, so sellers raise their hand first, and puts an inside sales team on the inquiries to turn them into booked appointments. Book a strategy call and we will show you what that looks like in your market.
Frequently asked questions
How much does Smarter Contact cost?
Smarter Contact costs $199, $399 or $499 a month on its pay-as-you-go messaging plans as of November 2026, billed quarterly, plus $0.02 to $0.03 per text and $3 to $5 per phone number. Committed plans run $669 to $1,799 a month with 20,000 to 100,000 texts included.
Is Smarter Contact legit?
Smarter Contact is a legitimate texting and calling platform with published pricing and strong public ratings: 4.9 on G2 from 120 reviews and 4.5 on Trustpilot from 121 reviews as of November 2026. Trustpilot also shows 12% one-star reviews, so read those before you buy.
What is Smarter Contact used for?
Smarter Contact is used by real estate investors and agents to send two-way texts, run drip campaigns and make dialer calls to property owners. It includes a built-in CRM and integrates with REsimpli, DataSift, HighLevel, Podio and others. Use it with contacts who have given consent.
Does Smarter Contact have a free trial?
Smarter Contact has a free 7-day interactive trial as of November 2026. It includes 3 test numbers and 1,000 simulation credits. You add a card at sign-up and are not charged until day 7, and data enrichment during the trial is billed after a confirmation.
How long does A2P 10DLC approval take with Smarter Contact?
A2P 10DLC approval with Smarter Contact can take as little as 2 business days, according to its own pricing page, with an expedited option at an unpublished price. Its FAQ says the industry average is 2 to 3 weeks. Calling-only plans do not require 10DLC registration.
Is it legal to text skip-traced lists with Smarter Contact?
Texting skip-traced lists carries real legal risk whatever platform you use, because federal rules require prior express written consent for autodialed marketing texts and states add their own limits. Smarter Contact's compliance features do not create consent. Have an attorney review your list source and message plan.
What reply rate should I expect from Smarter Contact?
The reply rate you get from Smarter Contact depends on your list, not the platform. Its homepage shows 45%, defined as unique contacts who replied at least once, which includes opt-outs. Track interested replies and reply-to-appointment rate instead, because those predict contracts.
Sources
- Smarter Contact pricing
- Smarter Contact homepage claims and FAQ
- Smarter Contact vs Launch Control (vendor comparison)
- G2, Smarter Contact reviews
- Trustpilot, Smarter Contact reviews
- Launch Control pricing
- REsimpli pricing
- GoHighLevel pricing
- CTIA Messaging Principles and Best Practices
- FCC Enforcement Advisory 2016-06 on robotexts
- Twilio, A2P 10DLC fees
- Hesel Media Agency TV, 60 to 120 second response standard
- Florida Statutes 501.616: solicitation hours and call limits
- Esteban Andrade on YouTube: A2P 10DLC, carrier scrutiny and which tools to use for cold SMS (May 2025)
- Esteban Andrade on YouTube: REI Rocket Force, Hesel's GoHighLevel build, at $97 a month (November 2025)




.webp)
