taLayer || []; function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);} gtag('js', new Date()); gtag('config', 'UA-147309054-1');

The Best Real Estate Direct Mail Companies for Investors, Scored on Cost per Contract

Hesel Media lightning bolt icon
Esteban Andrade
November 1, 2026
•
11 Min
The Best Real Estate Direct Mail Companies for Investors, Scored on Cost per Contract

Most direct mail lists are written for agents farming a neighborhood. You are mailing absentee owners, inherited houses and tired landlords, and you judge a mail vendor by one number: what it costs you to sign a contract. Postcard design is the last thing that decides that. This list scores the best real estate direct mail companies on the numbers that do.

Key points

  • Real estate direct mail companies print and mail postcards, letters and handwritten pieces to property owners, and the best ones for investors also build owner lists and track which piece made the phone ring.
  • We scored six mail vendors on four criteria, with published cost per piece counted double, using only their own pages opened in November 2026. Wise Pelican scored highest at 10 of 15.
  • Published prices ran from about $0.55 to $1.05 per piece, as of November 2026. At 5,000 pieces, that is $2,750 to $5,250 per drop before a single call.
  • Cost per contract on mail moves with your response rate and how fast you answer the calls. A 0.25% response and a 1% response are a 4x difference in what each contract costs.

How we scored each direct mail company

We scored every vendor from 0 to 3 on four criteria and counted cost per piece double, for a maximum of 15. Cost per piece is the number you multiply by every drop. Lists, tracking and follow-up decide how many of those pieces turn into contracts.

CriterionWeightWhat earns a 3What earns a 0
Published cost per piecex2Per-piece price on the vendor's page, with postage statedQuote only
Investor list buildingx1Owner lists with equity, vacancy or similar filters built inNo list tools mentioned
Response trackingx1QR or call tracking tied to the campaign inside a CRMNot mentioned
Follow-up connectionx1Mail sequences plus a CRM or integration that triggers follow-upNot mentioned

When a vendor does not publish something on the pages we could open, it scores 0 on that row. Several vendors quote by phone. That is normal in this industry, but it means you are comparing on trust until you get a written quote.

The scorecard (as of November 2026)

Wise Pelican leads at 10 because it publishes an all-in price per postcard and builds lists with equity filters. DealMachine and REsimpli tie at 9; DealMachine ranks higher on the tie-break because it publishes per-piece prices.

VendorCost per piece (x2)ListsTrackingFollow-upTotal /15
Wise Pelican331010
DealMachine23029
REsimpli (CRM with mail)03339
Open Letter Marketing01236
Ballpoint Marketing20015
Yellow Letter HQ11003

If you already own a CRM that tracks mail by campaign, the tracking and follow-up rows matter less, and the cheapest published price wins. If mail is your main channel, weight the bottom two rows higher than this table does.

Cost per piece (as of November 2026)

Published per-piece prices ranged from about $0.55 to $1.05, and only one vendor clearly stated that postage is included. Always ask whether a quote is all-in.

VendorPublished price per piece (as of November 2026)Postage
Wise Pelican$1.04 per postcard, no minimumIncluded ("printing, mailing, and postage included")
DealMachine4x6 postcard $0.75 (Basic) or $0.70 (Pro); 6x9 $0.81 or $0.80; 6x11 $0.89 or $0.87. Prepaid bulk 4x6 from $0.62 down to $0.58Not stated
Ballpoint MarketingPostcards from $0.73; hybrid greeting letters listed at $0.95 (some cards show $0.85)Not stated
Yellow Letter HQLetters "starting at 0.753," postcards "starting at 0.549" (written as cents on the page; confirm); real handwritten cards from $1.051Not stated
Open Letter MarketingNot published; quote-basedNot stated
REsimpliNot published; mail runs inside the CRM planNot stated
USPS EDDM (postage only, for reference)$0.26 per piece retail, as low as $0.259 at a BMEUPostage only; route-based, not owner-targeted

Every price above comes from the vendor's own page on October 31 or November 1, 2026. Postage rates and paper costs change, so confirm the all-in price on the order screen before you approve a drop.

The 6 direct mail companies, scored

Here is each vendor in score order: the model, the price as published, who it fits, and what to check before you send the first drop.

1. Wise Pelican (10/15)

Model: A self-serve real estate mail platform. The homepage lists postcards, letters, brochures and door hangers, with list building by radius or drawn polygon, filtered by home value, equity and turnover.

Pricing (as of November 2026): "$1.04 Per Postcard," with no minimum and printing, mailing and postage included. Letter and brochure prices are not on the homepage.

Tracking and follow-up: Mailings are described as "Fully Trackable and verifiable," which reads as delivery tracking. Call tracking, QR tracking and drip sequences are not described.

Best for: Investors who want a known, all-in price and fast list building around a target area.

Watch out for: The site is built for agents (just listed, expired, farming). You will write your own investor copy and set up your own call tracking number per campaign.

2. DealMachine (9/15)

Model: A property data and outreach platform. The homepage says "Real estate investors can search properties, skip trace owners, and build lead lists," with "800+ filters, including equity thresholds, ownership length, property type, vacancy status," and the ability to "Send postcards and letters to property owners."

Pricing (as of November 2026): 4x6 postcards at $0.75 on Basic or $0.70 on Pro, up to $0.89 for 6x11. Prepaid bulk 4x6 drops to $0.62, $0.60 or $0.58 at $10,000, $15,000 or $20,000 prepaid. The page says "Plans start at $99/mo," and Scale is $599 per package a month.

Tracking and follow-up: The pricing page lists "Automated drip campaigns." Call tracking is not mentioned. Data connects to other tools through an API and Zapier.

Best for: Operators who want list building, skip tracing and mail in one tool, and who mail postcards at volume.

Watch out for: Letter prices and postage are not listed on the pricing page. Ask for an all-in letter price before you compare it with postcards.

3. REsimpli, CRM with built-in mail (9/15)

Model: An investor CRM rather than a print shop. Its homepage lists direct mail with QR tracking alongside targeted seller lists, list stacking, a dialer, texting and automations, so mail responses land in the same system that follows up.

Pricing (as of November 2026): Per-piece mail prices are not published. The CRM's Solo plan is $249 a month billed annually, and team plans are quote-based.

Tracking and follow-up: QR tracking and CRM automations on the same record. This is the strongest tracking setup on the list, as described.

Best for: Teams that already run, or plan to run, their pipeline in REsimpli and want mail attributed without spreadsheets.

Watch out for: You cannot compare its mail cost per piece without a quote. Get one in writing, all-in, before you move volume. We compared CRMs in our CRM for real estate investors scorecard.

4. Open Letter Marketing (6/15)

Model: Handwritten-style ("Real Penned") letters and cards for many industries, including real estate investors. The homepage says mail is tracked with a "Response & ROI report," and that its platform integrates with GoHighLevel, Shopify, Zapier and HubSpot, with a print-and-mail API.

Pricing (as of November 2026): Not published; quote-based through a strategy call.

Best for: Teams on GoHighLevel or HubSpot that want a mail piece to fire from a CRM trigger, such as a seller who went quiet after an offer.

Watch out for: No public price, and investor-specific list sources are not described. Ask where the list comes from and what a full drop costs.

5. Ballpoint Marketing (5/15)

Model: Handwritten-style postcards and letters, with a "Sequence Catalog" of multi-piece mail sequences and "monthly strategic plans."

Pricing (as of November 2026): Postcards from $0.73, some designs at $0.93, and hybrid greeting letters listed at $0.95 (a few cards show $0.85). One product shows "500 Starting at," which may imply a minimum.

Best for: Investors who want a handwritten look on a repeating sequence to the same list.

Watch out for: Postage, list services, tracking and contract terms are not stated on the pricing page. Ask all four before you sign a monthly plan.

Esteban's take: in a May 2025 video he named Ballpoint among the mail vendors he likes, calling the model "kind of like an e-commerce for direct mail or handwritten letters," where you buy per letter instead of signing a long subscription (watch at 17:17).

6. Yellow Letter HQ (3/15)

Model: A long-running yellow letter and postcard shop with an upload tool for your own list and "quantity discounts."

Pricing (as of November 2026): The homepage lists letters "Starting at 0.753 cents," postcards "Starting at 0.549 cents" and real handwritten cards "Starting at $1.051." The cents labels look like a typo for dollars. Confirm before you budget.

Best for: Investors who already have a clean, skip-traced list and just need the classic yellow letter printed and mailed.

Watch out for: Postage, tracking and follow-up tools are not described. Plan tracking yourself with a unique phone number per drop.

What mail really costs per contract

Mail cost per contract equals your total drop cost divided by the contracts it produces, and the two numbers that swing it most are response rate and how many callers your team turns into contracts. Here is example math for a 5,000-piece drop at $0.75 a piece, or $3,750.

Response rate (example)Calls from 5,000 piecesContracts at 1 in 20 callsCost per contract at $3,750 per drop
0.25%12 or 13about 0.6about $6,000
0.5%25about 1.25about $3,000
1%502.5about $1,500

These response rates are example inputs, not benchmarks. Plug in your own numbers. The point: the difference between a list that pulls 0.25% and one that pulls 1% is bigger than the difference between any two vendors' prices.

What operators tell us is sobering.

One investor on a Hesel sales call reported mailing about 5,000 pieces a month for about $5,000, getting roughly 15 inquiries and about one deal every other month.

Another team told us mail was costing them $5,000 to $7,000 per deal.

Once you know your number, it tells you when to add volume. Esteban's rule is to scale direct mail while it returns 3.5x or more on spend (watch at 50:11). That is his threshold, not a promise.

Compare mail on the same math as every other channel: total monthly cost divided by signed contracts, with the same follow-up behind each.

How mail plus follow-up converts

Mail converts when someone answers the phone the moment a seller calls, and keeps following up after the first call. Mail sellers call on their schedule, not yours, so the follow-up system has to be ready every day the drop is in homes.

  1. One tracking number per list and drop. Absentee owners and probate files should ring different numbers, so you know which list produced the contract.
  2. A human answers, or calls back in minutes. A seller holding your letter may be holding three others. A voicemail box loses that race.
  3. Log every caller in the CRM with the source. Otherwise mail looks worse or better than it is, and you cut the wrong list.
  4. Follow up for months. Mail sellers often call before they are ready. Put them on a long nurture instead of marking them dead.
  5. Mail the same list more than once. NAR's direct mail guide cites an Inman figure that agents need about 8.4 contacts within 30 days before people remember their name (NAR on direct mail). Investors face the same memory problem.

Budget for the lag. Esteban's rule of thumb from the same video is a 60 to 100 day cash conversion cycle once a campaign launches, with pieces sent "one after the other one after the other one in a specific cycle," because many sellers skip the first piece (watch at 15:06). He estimates at least $3,000 to $5,000 a month to run it properly.

If your mail list came from skip tracing and you plan to call or text it, consent rules apply. The FCC says telemarketers must "obtain prior express written consent from consumers before robocalling them" (FCC on telemarketing and robocalls). Check do-not-call and state rules, especially for homeowners in foreclosure or probate, with your attorney.

Where EDDM fits (and where it does not)

Every Door Direct Mail is the cheapest way to put a piece in a mailbox, at $0.26 per piece in postage at retail per USPS (USPS EDDM page). It mails every address on a carrier route, not a list of owners you chose.

That makes EDDM a brand-awareness tool in a tight farm area, not a replacement for targeted mail to absentee, high-equity or inherited properties. Most investor mail budgets belong on targeted lists.

How to choose a direct mail company

Choose on your list source and your tracking first, then on price. Here is the short version.

  • You need lists and mail in one place: DealMachine or Wise Pelican.
  • You live in a CRM and want attribution: REsimpli's built-in mail, or Open Letter Marketing triggered from GoHighLevel or HubSpot.
  • You want a handwritten look on a sequence: Ballpoint Marketing or Open Letter Marketing.
  • You have a clean list and want classic yellow letters: Yellow Letter HQ.

For the full playbook on lists, cadence and copy, see our guide to direct mail for real estate investors.

Then test two vendors on the same list split in half, with separate tracking numbers, for at least three drops. Judge them on cost per contract, not on response rate alone. Our guide to real estate investment metrics shows which numbers to track weekly.

Where Hesel fits

Hesel does not print or mail. We run inbound motivated seller campaigns on Google Ads and Facebook and Instagram, and our inside sales team calls and qualifies new inquiries and books appointments. Our ISA standard is a first dial within 2 minutes, 5 at most. Many operators we talk to run mail alongside digital.

The same rule covers both channels: the contract goes to whoever calls back first and follows up longest. If mail is producing calls your team cannot answer fast, that is the leak to fix before you buy another drop. See how our appointment setting works.

See how the motivated seller system works

Mail can work. It is slow to start, costly per drop, and only as good as the person who answers the phone when the letter lands.

If you want a second channel that brings sellers to you already searching or scrolling, with an inside sales team calling the inquiries, book a strategy call. We will compare it to your current mail cost per contract and tell you honestly which one wins in your market.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best direct mail company for real estate investors?

The best direct mail company for real estate investors depends on your list and tracking needs. In our November 2026 scoring, Wise Pelican ranked first at 10 of 15 for an all-in $1.04 postcard price and equity-filtered lists. DealMachine ranked second for lists, skip tracing and postcards from $0.70 in one tool.

How much does real estate direct mail cost per piece?

Real estate direct mail costs about $0.55 to $1.05 per piece from the vendors we checked in November 2026. Wise Pelican lists $1.04 per postcard with postage included. DealMachine lists 4x6 postcards at $0.70 to $0.75. Handwritten pieces cost more. Always confirm postage is included.

What is a good direct mail response rate for investors?

A good direct mail response rate for investors is whatever produces a cost per contract you can afford. Track calls per drop with a unique number, then divide drop cost by contracts. A list that pulls 1% instead of 0.25% cuts cost per contract by about three quarters.

Are yellow letters better than postcards?

Yellow letters are not automatically better than postcards. Letters feel personal and may get opened, while postcards are cheaper and seen without opening. Split one list between both formats with separate tracking numbers for three drops, and keep the one with the lower cost per contract.

How many times should I mail the same list?

You should mail the same list several times rather than once, because sellers rarely respond to the first piece. NAR cites an Inman figure that agents need about 8.4 contacts within 30 days to be remembered. Plan a sequence and budget for every drop before you start.

Is direct mail still worth it for real estate investors in 2026?

Direct mail is still worth it for real estate investors who track it by list and answer calls fast. Operators we talk to report it as slow and costly per deal compared with digital campaigns, so judge it on cost per contract against your other channels, not on habit.

Can I text or call people from my direct mail list?

You can call or text people from a direct mail list only within consent and do-not-call rules. The FCC requires prior express written consent for robocalls, and states add their own limits. Have your attorney review your outreach plan before you call or text a skip-traced list.

Sources

Share this post
Hesel Media lightning bolt icon
Hesel Media
November 1, 2026
•
11 Min